MEET INFORMATION
Name of Meet:
2020 AHSAA Alabama State Championship Meet
Governing Body:
NFHS
Starts On:
Dec-04
Registration Opens:
Nov-18, 6:00 PM CST
Registration Closes:
Dec-02, 7:00 PM CST
Entry Fees Charged:
No
Address:
Huntsville Aquatics Center – Legacy Pool
2213 Drake Ave. SW
Huntsville, AL 35805
Main Contact:
Ralph Heusinger
Contact Phone:
256-682-9838
Website:
Online Changes:
Not Available
Events:
4
Divers:
38
Teams:
18
Coaches:
13
Entries:
38
Dives:
418

Registration is now open!

You must be logged in to register for this meet.

General Meet Information (click to read)
State Meet for divers will be run over two (2) days with girls competing on Friday and boys competing on Saturday. Girls only warm-ups will begin at 9:00am on Friday and the competition will follow immediately afterwards. Boys only warm-ups will begin at 9:00am on Saturday and the competition will follow immediately afterwards. There may be open warm-ups offered both Thursday evening and Friday evening for divers who wish to warm up in addition to the assigned warmup times on Friday and Saturday for event only warmups. Divers should ask their coaches for updates on this info, and that will be coordinated between Ralph Heusinger (Dive Event Director) and the Coaches. Coaches will be updated on duration of meet warmups.

Event NameDiversRoundsEst Length
1A-5A Boys 1-Meter311 19m View Rules
1A-5A Girls 1-Meter311 19m View Rules
6A-7A Boys 1-Meter1511 1h36m View Rules
6A-7A Girls 1-Meter1711 1h49m View Rules
Team NameCityState
1Auburn High SchoolAuburnAL
2Bob Jones High SchoolMadisonAL
3Cullman High SchoolCullmanAL
4Elmore County High SchoolEclecticAL
5Fairhope High SchoolFairhope AL
6George Ranch High SchoolRichmondTX
7Grissom Swim and DiveHuntsvilleAL
8Hartselle High SchoolHartselleAL
9HooverHigh SchoolHooverAL
10James Clemens High SchoolMadisonAL
11McGill Toolen Catholic High SchoolMobileAL
12Mountain Brook Swim and Dive TeamBirminghamAL
13Randolph SchoolHunstvilleAL
14St John Paul II Catholic HSHuntsvilleAL
15St. Pauls Episcopal SchoolMobileAL
16T.R. Miller High SchoolBrewtonAL
17UMS-Wright Preparatory SchoolMobileAL
18Vestavia Hills High SchoolVestavia HillsAL
19Vestavia Hills High SchoolVestaviaAL
20Whitesburg Christian AcademyHuntsvilleAL
Diver NameGradeCity, StateTeam NameRegd On
1Ahrens, AshleyJR Madison, AL James Clemens High SchoolNov 20, 15:07
2Balch, AverySR Decatur, AL Hartselle High SchoolNov 23, 17:48
3Barnhart, NikolasFR Madison, AL Bob Jones High SchoolNov 24, 23:40
4Basselin, CalyieJR Vestavia, AL Vestavia Hills High SchoolNov 24, 09:27
5BEARDEN, Maggie  AL HooverHigh SchoolNov 21, 07:27
6BENOIT, Lucy  AL HooverHigh SchoolNov 21, 07:38
7Blakely, NolanFR Madison, AL James Clemens High SchoolNov 20, 15:10
8Brechman, Cooper S8th Fairhope, AL Fairhope High SchoolNov 19, 10:40
9Carlisle, Mia8th Mobile, AL McGill Toolen Catholic High SchoolNov 22, 20:45
10Costello, ReaganFR Mobile, AL St. Pauls Episcopal SchoolNov 23, 14:08
11Culbertson, KatieSO Vestavia Hills, AL Vestavia Hills High SchoolNov 23, 06:57
12Elliott, Blakeslee GJR Mobile, AL UMS-Wright Preparatory SchoolNov 23, 13:41
13Elliott, Elizabeth8th Mobile, AL UMS-Wright Preparatory SchoolNov 19, 10:46
14Fuller, Owen  Birmingham, AL HooverHigh SchoolNov 21, 07:25
15Gilmartin, GriffinJR Madison, AL Bob Jones High SchoolNov 24, 23:37
16Goodson, Anna CJR Huntsville, AL Randolph SchoolNov 24, 23:48
17Hamzavy, NairikaFR Hoover, AL HooverHigh SchoolNov 21, 07:29
18Holland, MalloryJR Huntsville, AL Randolph SchoolNov 23, 21:17
19Johnston, MatthewFR Huntsville, AL Whitesburg Christian AcademyNov 25, 10:15
20King, SamuelSO Vestavia, AL Vestavia Hills High SchoolNov 21, 07:44
21Lara-Lemus, Ana8th Madison, AL Bob Jones High SchoolNov 24, 23:48
22Lawley, Maggie8th Madison, AL Bob Jones High SchoolNov 24, 23:46
23Magonigal, ParkerSO Madison, AL Bob Jones High SchoolNov 24, 23:39
24Mcneel, Reese E  Cullman, AL Cullman High SchoolNov 24, 21:38
25Montgomery, LauraSO Mobile, AL UMS-Wright Preparatory SchoolNov 19, 18:29
26Ortiz, Marco A8th Mountain Brook, AL Mountain Brook Swim and Dive TeamNov 21, 07:32
27Puhalovic, Mason8th Madison, AL Bob Jones High SchoolNov 24, 23:42
28Rendleman, MaggieSR Auburn, AL Auburn High SchoolNov 24, 14:04
29Riese, RyanSO Auburn, AL Auburn High SchoolNov 24, 17:35
30Rogers, ColemanSO Eclectic, AL Elmore County High SchoolNov 24, 14:08
31Sousa, JosephSO Vestavia, AL Vestavia Hills High SchoolNov 21, 07:35
32STOFFREGEN, Macy  AL Vestavia Hills High SchoolNov 21, 07:41
33Swartz, JessicaJR Madison, AL Bob Jones High SchoolNov 24, 23:44
34Thelen, JacobJR Brewton, AL T.R. Miller High SchoolNov 23, 18:44
35Varmette, Pete GSR Huntsville, AL Grissom Swim and DiveNov 21, 19:48
36Welzyn, Marianne  Huntsville, AL St John Paul II Catholic HSNov 25, 23:10
37Weston, HarriganFR Mobile, AL UMS-Wright Preparatory SchoolNov 22, 21:00
38Whetstone, Isaac7th Huntsville, AL St John Paul II Catholic HSNov 23, 08:15
Coaches NameRoleTeamCityState
1Aaron, OliverHead CoachVestavia Hills High SchoolVestavia HillsAL
2Balch, BethHead CoachHartselle High SchoolDecaturAL
3Bechen , Kathleen Head CoachSt John Paul II Catholic HSHuntsvilleAL
4Bedsole, VickyHead CoachUMS-Wright Preparatory SchoolMobileAL
5Broussard, CathieAsst. CoachJames Clemens High SchoolMadisonAL
6Dunham, CharlieHead CoachVestavia Hills High SchoolBirminghamAL
7Gage, StacyHead CoachGeorge Ranch High SchoolRichmondTX
8Goble, CoryHead CoachCullman High SchoolAltoonaAL
9Hall, StephenHead CoachGrissom Swim and DiveHuntsvilleAL
10Heusinger, RalphAsst. CoachBob Jones High SchoolHuntsvilleAL
11Parker, BarbaraHead CoachFairhope High SchoolTheodoreAL
12Shaw, StevenHead CoachRandolph SchoolHuntsvilleAL
13Thoenes, JoachimHead CoachWhitesburg Christian AcademyOwens Cross RoadsAL
Team NameDiver NameGradeCityState
1Auburn High SchoolRendleman, MaggieSRAuburnAL
2Riese, RyanSOAuburnAL
3Bob Jones High SchoolBarnhart, NikolasFRMadisonAL
4Gilmartin, GriffinJRMadisonAL
5Lara-Lemus, Ana8thMadisonAL
6Lawley, Maggie8thMadisonAL
7Magonigal, ParkerSOMadisonAL
8Puhalovic, Mason8thMadisonAL
9Swartz, JessicaJRMadisonAL
10Cullman High SchoolMcneel, Reese E CullmanAL
11Elmore County High SchoolRogers, ColemanSOEclecticAL
12Fairhope High SchoolBrechman, Cooper S8thFairhopeAL
13Grissom Swim and DiveVarmette, Pete GSRHuntsvilleAL
14Hartselle High SchoolBalch, AverySRDecaturAL
15HooverHigh SchoolBEARDEN, Maggie  AL
16BENOIT, Lucy  AL
17Fuller, Owen BirminghamAL
18Hamzavy, NairikaFRHooverAL
19James Clemens High SchoolAhrens, AshleyJRMadisonAL
20Blakely, NolanFRMadisonAL
21McGill Toolen Catholic High SchoolCarlisle, Mia8thMobileAL
22Mountain Brook Swim and Dive TeamOrtiz, Marco A8thMountain BrookAL
23Randolph SchoolGoodson, Anna CJRHuntsvilleAL
24Holland, MalloryJRHuntsvilleAL
25St John Paul II Catholic HSWelzyn, Marianne HuntsvilleAL
26Whetstone, Isaac7thHuntsvilleAL
27St. Pauls Episcopal SchoolCostello, ReaganFRMobileAL
28T.R. Miller High SchoolThelen, JacobJRBrewtonAL
29UMS-Wright Preparatory SchoolElliott, Blakeslee GJRMobileAL
30Elliott, Elizabeth8thMobileAL
31Montgomery, LauraSOMobileAL
32Weston, HarriganFRMobileAL
33Vestavia Hills High SchoolBasselin, CalyieJRVestaviaAL
34Culbertson, KatieSOVestavia HillsAL
35King, SamuelSOVestaviaAL
36Sousa, JosephSOVestaviaAL
37STOFFREGEN, Macy  AL
38Whitesburg Christian AcademyJohnston, MatthewFRHuntsvilleAL
EventDivers Name VolOptTeam
11A-5A Boys 1-MeterRogers, Coleman View Sheet 7.511.0Elmore County High School
2Thelen, Jacob View Sheet 7.510.4T.R. Miller High School
3Whetstone, Isaac View Sheet 7.410.4St John Paul II Catholic HS
41A-5A Girls 1-MeterGoodson, Anna C View Sheet 8.111.1Randolph School
5Holland, Mallory View Sheet 8.110.7Randolph School
6Welzyn, Marianne View Sheet 7.810.1St John Paul II Catholic HS
76A-7A Boys 1-MeterBalch, Avery View Sheet 9.016.7Hartselle High School
8Barnhart, Nikolas View Sheet 7.89.4Bob Jones High School
9Blakely, Nolan View Sheet 7.710.2James Clemens High School
10Brechman, Cooper S View Sheet 7.911.8Fairhope High School
11Fuller, Owen View Sheet 8.012.8HooverHigh School
12Gilmartin, Griffin View Sheet 8.09.4Bob Jones High School
13Johnston, Matthew View Sheet 7.410.4Whitesburg Christian Academy
14King, Samuel View Sheet 8.010.6Vestavia Hills High School
15Magonigal, Parker View Sheet 8.110.5Bob Jones High School
16Ortiz, Marco A View Sheet 8.19.8Mountain Brook Swim and Dive Team
17Puhalovic, Mason View Sheet 8.09.3Bob Jones High School
18Riese, Ryan View Sheet 7.611.4Auburn High School
19Sousa, Joseph View Sheet 8.111.2Vestavia Hills High School
20Varmette, Pete G View Sheet 8.411.1Grissom Swim and Dive
21Weston, Harrigan View Sheet 7.89.3UMS-Wright Preparatory School
226A-7A Girls 1-MeterAhrens, Ashley View Sheet 8.711.9James Clemens High School
23Basselin, Calyie View Sheet 8.810.7Vestavia Hills High School
24BEARDEN, Maggie View Sheet 7.610.9HooverHigh School
25BENOIT, Lucy View Sheet 7.910.0HooverHigh School
26Carlisle, Mia View Sheet 7.810.0McGill Toolen Catholic High School
27Costello, Reagan View Sheet 7.611.1St. Pauls Episcopal School
28Culbertson, Katie View Sheet 8.49.8Vestavia Hills High School
29Elliott, Blakeslee G View Sheet 8.612.8UMS-Wright Preparatory School
30Elliott, Elizabeth View Sheet 7.911.3UMS-Wright Preparatory School
31Hamzavy, Nairika View Sheet 7.49.5HooverHigh School
32Lara-Lemus, Ana View Sheet 7.69.5Bob Jones High School
33Lawley, Maggie View Sheet 7.59.5Bob Jones High School
34Mcneel, Reese E View Sheet 8.810.0Cullman High School
35Montgomery, Laura View Sheet 8.311.3UMS-Wright Preparatory School
36Rendleman, Maggie View Sheet 8.210.7Auburn High School
37STOFFREGEN, Macy View Sheet 7.49.8Vestavia Hills High School
38Swartz, Jessica View Sheet 7.911.0Bob Jones High School
MSN and HOTMAIL users please note that we cannot email to you. Please use an alternate email address when contacting us.